Friday, 19 October

9-9:45 Opening
9:45-10:30 Major, P.: An estimate about multiple stochastic integrals with respect to normalized empirical measure
11-11:45 Groeneboom, P.: Ulam's problem and Hammersley's process
11:45-12:30 Körner, J.: Zero-error capacity of channels with memory
14:30-14:55 Vicsek, T.: Spectra of "real-world" graphs
14:55-15:20 Ésik O., Szentirmay Z., Tusnády, G.: Probabilities of survival of Hungarian cancer patients
15:20-15:45 Hatvani, L.: On a mutation and selection model in population genetics
15:45-16:10 Varga, L.: Mathematical scheduling theory and electric power system planning
16:30-16:55 Pap, Gy.: Critical branching processes
16:55-17:20 Horváth, L.: The efficiency of estimators of parameters in GARCH processes
17:20-17:45 Szabados, T.: Strong approximation of various stochastic processes by random walks
18-18:25 Vancsó, Ö.: Statistics and probability in the school
18:25-18:50 Ambrus, A.: Adopting a different point of view at problemsolving

Saturday, 20 October

9-9:45 Csiszár, I.: Large scale typicality of Markov sample paths and consistency of MDL order estimators
9:45-10:30 Topsoe, F.: Maximum entropy. Theory and applications
11-11:45 Mohar, B.: Infinite graphs as limits of finite graphs
11:45-12:30 Csörgõ, S.: Confidence bands with censored data. How far out?
14:30-14:55 Simonyi, G.: Probabilistic refinements of graph parameters
14:55-15:20 Bolla, M.: Distribution of eigenvalues of random block-matrices
15:20-15:45 Móri, T.: On random trees
15:45-16:10 Telcs, A.: Random walks on graphs
16:30-16:55 Rudas, T., Bergs, W.: Marginal models for contingency tables
16:55-17:20 Malvestuto, F.: On the conjecture of the solvability of the implication problem for generalized independences among discrete variables
17:20-17:45 Kusolitsch: The behaviour of the lotto-gamblers in Austria
19:00 Conference banquet (dinner will be served at 19:45)

Sunday, 21 October

9-9:45 Révész, P.: Problems on coalescing random walks
9:45-10:30 Jelinek, F.: Stochastic analysis of structural language models for speech recognition
11-11:45 Arató Mátyás: Some remarks on Hungarian applied mathematics
11:45-12:30 Matus, F.: Conditional probability spaces and permutahedron
14:30-14:55 Ispány, M.: On affine state space representation of time series
14:55-15:20 Arató Miklós: On the embedding of discrete-time ARMA processes
15:20-15:45 Gerencsér, L., Michaletzky, Gy., Vágó, Zs.: Risk-sensitive identification of ARMA processes
15:45-16:10 Fritz, J.: Ergodic behaviour of Markov chains
16:30-16:55 Gyõrfi, L.: f-divergences restricted to partitions
16:55-17:20 Csáki, E.: Strong approximations of additive functionals
17:20-17:45 Berkes, I.: Probability limit theorems with exceptional sets
17:45-18:10 Krámli, A.: Some interesting problems in linear algebra related to Tusnády's work