Program of Research Seminar

Saturday 8 September

10.00--11.00 Dan Abramovich: Families of rationally connected varieties

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 Chad Schoen: Torsion in Chow groups of varieties over algebraically closed fields

Monday 10 September

10.00--11.00 J.-B. Bost (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay): Arithmetic and geometric algebraization theorems

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 B. Totaro (University of Cambridge): Rational points on homogenous varieties and the group E_8

Tuesday 11 September

14.30--15.30 Yu. Tschinkel (Princeton University): Height zeta functions

15.30--16.00 Tea break

16.00--17.00 M. Reid (University of Warwick): K3 surfaces, Fano threefolds and graded rings

17.00-- Wine reception

Wednesday 12 September

10.00--11.00 A. Corti (University of Cambridge): Fano threefolds and weighted Grassmannians

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.15 P. Salberger (Chalmers University of Technology): Rational points on del Pezzo surfaces

12.15--12.30 Break

12.30--13.00 A.-M. Castravet (MIT): Rational curves on moduli spaces of vector bundles

Thursday 13 September

10.00--11.00 M. Kawakita (Tokyo University): Divisorial extractions from compound Du Val points

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 A. Besser (Ben-Gurion University, Beer Sheva): p-adic Arakelov geometry

Afternoon seminar (New Lecture Room):

14.30--15.30 S. Schröer (MIT, Boston): The bigger Brauer group and étale cohomology

Friday 14 September

10.00--11.00 V. Batyrev (Universität Tübingen): Del Pezzo surfaces and algebraic groups

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 M. McQuillan (Oxford University): Failure of the Gromov-Baire principle

Monday 17 September

10.00--11.00 Y. Kawamata (Tokyo University): On some flips and flops

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 D. Harari (ENS, Paris): Torsors over an open variety

Tuesday 18 September

10.00--11.00 M. Andreatta (Università di Trento): On manifolds whose tangent bundle contains an ample subbundle

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 C. Gasbarri (Università di Roma II): Intrinsic heights on vector bundles and representations of the fundamental group scheme of a curve

Wednesday 19 September

10.00--11.00 P. Ionescu (University of Bucharest): Zariski models of manifolds containing almost-lines and a criterion for rationality

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 W. Raskind (University of Southern California): Hodge-Tate type conjectures for varieties over p-adic fields with totally degenerate reduction

Afternoon seminar (New Lecture Room):

14.30--15.30 I. Kausz (Universität Regensburg): A Gieseker-type degeneration of the moduli stack of vector bundles on a curve

15.45--16.15 H. Uehara (University of Tokyo): Calabi-Yau threefolds with infinitely many divisorial contractions

16.30--17.00 S. Marcello (Université de Paris VII): Counting rational points in orbits of affine automorphisms

Thursday 20 September

10.00--11.00 J. Kollár (Princeton University/Rényi Institute): Rationally connected varieties over p-adic fields

11.00--11.30 Coffee break

11.30--12.30 A. N. Skorobogatov (Imperial College, London): Rational points on certain Kummer surfaces

Friday 21 September

10.00--10.30 P. Gille (Université de Paris-Sud): R-equivalence for G-covers over p-adic fields

10.30--11.00 Coffee break

11.00--12.00 L. Moret-Bailly (Université de Rennes I): Construction of Galois covers of the projective line