Singularity Theory and Low Dimensional Topology Seminar

2015 - 2016


The seminars take place on Wednesdays at 12:00 - 13:30 in the Main Lecture Room of the
Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences.

See also Algebraic Geometry and Differential Topology Seminar.


Schedule of upcoming talks for the Fall semester of 2016:

September 21 Thomas Banchoff Triple Points of Immersed and non-Immersed Smooth and Polyhedral Surfaces
September 28
October 5
October 12
October 19
October 26
November 1
November 8
November 15
November 22
November 29
December 7
December 14

Spring 2016:

January 20 Paolo Aceto Trisections of 4-manifolds
January 27 No seminar
February 3 Pintér Gergő The boundary of the Milnor fibre in the case of special non-isolated surface singularities I.
February 10 Pintér Gergő The boundary of the Milnor fibre in the case of special non-isolated surface singularities II.
March 2 Stipsicz András The Upsilon Invariant
March 9 Fehér László Holomorphic maps between projective spaces are maximally singular II.
March 23 Antonio Alfieri Four-dimensional crosscap number: classical and non-classical estimates
April 6 Roman Golovko Introduction to polyfolds I.
April 13 NO SEMINAR
April 27 Roman Golovko Introduction to polyfolds II.
May 4 No seminar
May 11 Gilberto Spano Twisted Gromov and Lefschetz invariants associated with bundles
May 18 Szilárd Szabó Spectral representation of irregular Higgs bundles and stability conditions
May 25 - !13:00! Keon Choi Combinatorial ECH for toric manifolds
June 1 Juhász Máté Moduli Spaces and Localization on the Quot Scheme

Fall 2015:

October 15 Paolo Aceto Rational homology cobordisms of plumbed 3-manifolds
October 22 Paolo Aceto Dehn surgeries and rational homology balls
November 5 Baldur Sigurdsson Geometric genus and the spectrum of Newton nondegenerate surface singularities
November 12 Baldur Sigurdsson On the Seiberg-Witten invariant of Newton nondegenerate surface singularities
November 19 András Némethi Rational singularities, L-spaces and LO-groups (the proof)
November 26 Antonio Alfieri LO-groups (see also this paper)
December 3 Klaus Niederkruger An exotic contact structure on high dimensional Euclidean spaces (with proofs)
December 10 Flavien Grycan Torus actions on 5-dimensional contact manifolds

Spring 2015:

Jan 21 Stefan Behrens Heegaard Floer homology and 4-manifolds with boundary
Jan 28 Bodnár Józsi Universal Abelian covers of Dehn surgeries of S^3 along algebraic knots and their Seiberg--Witten invariants
Feb 4 Stefan Behrens Heegaard Floer homology and 4-manifolds with boundary II.
Feb 11 Stefan Behrens Heegaard Floer homology and 4-manifolds with boundary III.
Feb 19 Stipsicz András Lattice homology for knots
Feb 26 Keon Choi Computations in ECH I.
Mar 5 Keon Choi Computations in ECH II.
Mar 12 Baldur Sigurdsson Newton nondegenerate germs and Seiberg-Witten Invariant Conjecture
Mar 19 Baldur Sigurdsson Newton nondegenerate germs and Seiberg-Witten Invariant Conjecture
Mar 25 Zsolt Patakfalvi (Princeton) Moduli spaces of (log-)varieties: projectivity and applications
Apr 2 NO LECTURE
Apr 9 Tamás László Poincaré series associated with links of normal surface singularities
Apr 16 Marco Golla (Pisa) Stein fillings of contact torus bundles
Apr 23 Tamás László Poincaré series associated with links of normal surface singularities II
Apr 30 No seminar
May 7 Alvaro Del Pino (Madrid) A panoramic view of Engel structures
May 14 Matthias Nagel (Regensburg) Minimal genus in circle bundles over 3-manifolds
May 21 Diarmuid Crowley (Aberdeen) New invariants in G_2 topology
June 4 Johannes Nordstrom (University of Bath) An analytic invariant of G_2 manifolds

Fall 2014:

Sep 17 Keon Choi Introduction to ECH I.
Sep 24 Keon Choi Introduction to ECH II.
Oct 1 Keon Choi Introduction to ECH III.
Oct 8 Keon Choi Introduction to ECH IV.
Oct 15 Gilberto Spano Introduction to ECH for knots
Oct 22 Eugene Gorsky Lattice and Heegaard-Floer homologies of algebraic links
Oct 29 Klaus Niederkrüger Preparation for the Workshop on Nov 17-20 I.
Nov 5 Klaus Niederkrüger Preparation for the Workshop on Nov 17-20 II.
Nov 12 Klaus Niederkrüger Preparation for the Workshop on Nov 17-20 III.
Nov 19 Workshop High dimensional contact geometry and topology
Nov 26 Bodnár Józsi Classification of cuspidal curves and Heegaard-Floer homology I.
Dec 3 Bodnár Józsi Classification of cuspidal curves and Heegaard-Floer homology II.
Dec 10 Pintér Gergő Immersions associated with holomorphic germs

References

Introduction to ECH:
  • M. Hutchings - Lecture notes on embedded contact homology

    Spring 2014:

    Feb 13 Stefan Behrens Cancellations of critical points of Morse fuctions on 3-manifolds
    Feb 19 Helge Møller Pedersen Splice diagram and universal abelian cover I.
    Feb 26 Helge Møller Pedersen Splice diagram and universal abelian cover II.
    Mar 05 Pintér Gergő The regular homotopy type of the immersions associated with a holomorphic germ and terms of Ekholm-Szűcs formulas I.
    Mar 12 Pintér Gergő The regular homotopy type of the immersions associated with a holomorphic germ and terms of Ekholm-Szűcs formulas II.
    Mar 19 Pintér Gergő The regular homotopy type of the immersions associated with a holomorphic germ and terms of Ekholm-Szűcs formulas III.
    Mar 26 Vértesi Vera Legendrian surgery preserves tightness I.
    Apr 2 Vértesi Vera Legendrian surgery preserves tightness II.
    Apr 9 Etesi Gábor The strong cosmic censor conjecture and exotic smoothness I.
    Apr 16 Mark Grant Lower bounds for the topological complexity of groups
    Apr 24 Etesi Gábor The strong cosmic censor conjecture and exotic smoothness II.
    Apr 30 Gyenge Ádám Hilbert-scheme of points on surface singularities I.
    May 7 Gyenge Ádám Hilbert-scheme of points on surface singularities II.
    May 14 Marco Golla Heegaard Floer correction terms and genus bounds
    May 21 'Low Dimensional Topology' Scientific Session at MTA Program
    Date&Place: 14:00, MTA Székház Kisterme (1051 Budapest, Széchenyi tér 9. II. floor)

    Fall 2013:

    Sep 25 Marco Golla Branched double covers of contact manifolds
    Oct 2 Mauro Mauricio On lattice cohomology and left-orderability I.
    Oct 9 Mauro Mauricio On lattice cohomology and left-orderability II.
    Oct 16 Stipsicz András Contact structures on high dimensional manifolds
    (Notice that after this seminar there will be a talk given by András about Exotic 4-dimensional manifolds on CEU's Dept.Sem.)
    Oct 30 Fall term break!
    Nov 6 Pintér Gergő About the links of parametrized surface singularities
    Nov 13 Elia Saini (Sissa, Trieste) Approximate Hermitian-Yang-Mills structures on semistable Higgs bundle
    Nov 20 Némethi András Existence of holomorphic functions on normal surface singularities
    Nov 27 Némethi András Existence of holomorphic functions on normal surface singularities II.
    Dec 4 Deformation theory week!
    Dec 11 Marco Golla The reduced knot Floer complex

    Spring 2013

    Feb 6 Némethi András Almost rational singularities
    Feb 12 Némethi András Reduction theorem
    Feb 19 Marco Correction terms in Heegaard Floer homology
    Feb 26 Némethi András Lattice reduction revisited
    Mar 5 Marco Correction terms in Heegaard Floer homology II.
    Mar 12 Stipsicz András Freedman's resolution of the 4d topological Poincaré conjecture (first lecture from the series given by András and Boldizsár)
    Mar 19 Baldur Mixed Hodge structures on cohomologies of smoooth varieties (a la Deligne) I.
    Mar 26 Baldur Mixed Hodge structures on cohomologies of smoooth varieties (a la Deligne) II.
    Apr 2 No seminar (because Friedrich Knop's lecture on Invariant theory at CEU)
    Apr 9 Mauro Orderable groups and 3-manifold topology I.
    Apr 16 No Seminar!
    Apr 23 Mauro Orderable groups and 3-manifold topology II.
    Apr 30 Józsi Classification of algebraic curves
    May 7 Némethi András
    May 14 Mauro Orderable groups and 3-manifold topology III.
    May 21 No Seminar!
    May 28 Marco HF^+ and rational cuspidal curves
    June 4 No seminar!

    Fall 2012

    Sep 13 Tamás Definitions of the (abstract) lattice cohomology
    Sep 20 Tamás Combinatorics of the plumbings and the lattice cohomology
    Sep 27 Józsi Lattice cohomology of rational singularities
    Oct 4 Józsi Proof of the contraction in the rational case
    Oct 11 Stipsicz András Knot lattice homology I.
    Oct 18 Stipsicz András Knot lattice homology II.
    Oct 25 Stipsicz András Knot lattice homology III.
    Nov 8 Némethi András Ehrhart theory of polytopes and Seiberg-Witten invariants of plumbed 3-manifolds I.
    Nov 15 Némethi András Ehrhart theory of polytopes and Seiberg-Witten invariants of plumbed 3-manifolds II.
    Nov 22 Némethi András Ehrhart theory of polytopes and Seiberg-Witten invariants of plumbed 3-manifolds III.
    Nov 29 Baldur Basic Hodge theory I.
    Dec 6 Baldur Basic Hodge theory II.

    References

    For the first four lectures, see
  • A. Némethi - Lattice cohomology of normal surface singularities (its second part contains parts of the unpublished preprint `Line bundles associated with normal surface singularities', math.AG/0310084), Publ. RIMS. Kyoto Univ., 44 (2008), 507-543.
  • A. Némethi - On the Ozsváth-Szabó invariant of negative definite plumbed 3-manifolds (math.AG/0310083), Geometry and Topology, 9 (2005), 991-1042.
  • A. Némethi - Some properties of the lattice cohomology, Proceedings of the `Geometry Conference' meeting, organized at Yamagata University, Japan, September 2010.

    A general analytical and topological description of the normal surface singularities can be found here:
  • A. Némethi - Five lectures on normal surface singularities, (ps file) Lectures delivered at the Summer School in "Low dimensional topology", Budapest, Hungary, 1998; Proceedings of the Summer School, Bolyai Society Mathematical Studies, 8, Low Dimensional Topology, 269-351, 1999.

    References for Stipsicz András's lectures:
  • P. Ozsváth, A. Stipsicz, Z. Szabó - Knots in lattice homology, arXiv:1208.2617 [math.GT].
  • P. Ozsváth, A. Stipsicz, Z. Szabó - Knot lattice homology in L-spaces, arXiv:1207.3889 [math.GT].


    This page was shamelessly copied directly from the Algebraic Geometry and Differential Topology Seminar, which was copied indirectly from Pasha Belorousski via Michael Thaddeus.

    ----------------------------------